Privacy Policy

 

Rachel Hall Pty Ltd ACN 114 456 405

Privacy Policy

1.        Privacy Policy

1.1           Background

We recognise and value:

(a)            the protection of your personal information; and

(b)            that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) and other data protection rules in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy forms part of the Rachel Hall Pty Ltd ACN 114 456 405 trading as Evolve Dental Healing (Evolve, we, our, us and other similar term) terms and conditions of our various agreements with you.

1.2           Disclaimer

While your privacy is very important to us, nothing in this privacy policy constitutes a voluntary opt in to any privacy law’s, anywhere in the world, which we are not statutorily bound to comply with.

1.3           Collection

We collect personal information:

(a)            when you interact with us online, over the phone, by email, in person or through other means of communication; and

(b)            in order to assist you with the supply of products, the provision of services and any related assistance or other purposes requested through such communication.

The type of personal information we collect includes your name, address, telephone number, email, IP address, device identification, health and dental records and any additional information you provide to us.

Information will only be collected directly from you unless you authorise another person to provide the information or that information is provided to us through the operation of legislation such as the My Health Records Act 2012 (Cth).

In the provision of care to our patients we also generate personal and sensitive information records which may be in the form of dental records, x-ray imagery and associated health records. These are necessary for us to provide dental services to you and such records are created with your consent.

We may also obtain health information from the Australian government My Health Record in accordance with out rights and responsibilities under the My Health Records Act 2012 (Cth), where you have not opted out. We will not provide information via the My Health Record scheme if you have opted out or if you instruct us not to.

1.4           Our use of Cookies, Pixels and Web Beacons

Cookies are used to assist you to navigate around our website, to streamline the service provided to you and for marketing purposes.

Log files track actions occurring on the Websites, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

Web beacons, tags, and pixels are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Websites.

We do not collect personal information or associate the information collected via cookies, log files, web beacons, tags or pixels with other personal information we collect.

1.5           Use

The personal information you provide is used for purposes related to our primary business operations, which is the provision of dental services and associated products. Examples of when your information may be used include:

(a)            informing you about our products and services;

(b)            providing you with the products and services you have requested;

(c)            administration needs in relation to providing you with products and service, including your account;

(d)            dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints and other patient care related activities;

(e)            marketing our products and services generally; and

(f)              carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement imposed on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution.

We may also use personal information for purposes, as would be reasonably expected by you, in connection with those activities described above.

We will not use your information for purposes, other than as described in this privacy policy, unless we have your consent or there are specific law enforcement, public health or safety reasons.

1.6           Interacting with Us

If you contact us with a general question we may interact with you anonymously or through the use of pseudonyms.

However, you are required to provide true and accurate details when requesting the supply of products or provision of support services. You agree you will provide accurate information if so required.

1.7           Direct Marketing

From time to time we may send you marketing or promotion material. Marketing and promotional material will only be sent to you if you have opted into receiving marketing material.

We (or an appointed third party) may also conduct surveys or market research and may seek other information from you on a periodic basis. These surveys will provide us with information that allows improvement in the type, quality and the manner in which those products and services are offered to you.

To opt-out of receiving certain marketing material, you may contact us or select the “unsubscribe” link provided in the email.

1.8           Sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a)            employees, a related company and professional advisors such as our lawyers;

(b)            law enforcement agencies to assist in the investigation and prevention of criminal activities;

(c)            government agencies and other health service providers, in accordance with legislation (including the My Health Records Act 2012 (Cth) and its subordinate legislation) or where you have given us consent to share your information; and

(d)            third party contractors or service providers with whom we have a business association, including:

(i)              marketing service providers;

(ii)            accounting service providers; and

(iii)           information technology service providers including cloud application providers.

We will not disclose your personal information other than in accordance with this privacy policy without your consent.

1.9           Overseas Disclosure

While we do not actively disclose your personal information to overseas entities, we do engage service providers such as cloud data services, who may have international data centres and disaster recovery sites. Consequently, these providers may have access to your information.

We rely solely on reputable organisations for such cloud services.

1.10        Evolves’ use of Google Analytics

Our website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.

Cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether you have been to the site before and what site referred you to our web page.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

1.11        Security of your Personal Information

We store your personal information using secure servers protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we endeavour to only hold personal information that is accurate, complete and up-to-date, if you become aware your information is no longer accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us.

1.12        Disposal of personal information

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information, in accordance with the APP, unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

You may make a request to us in writing to remove your personal information and, where permitted, we will do so in accordance with the APP.

Under Australian law, financial records, such as those relating to financial transactions must be retained for 7 years after the transactions contemplated by those records are completed. Medical records are stored for 7 years or until an individual reaches the age of 25, whichever the longer, and may be required to be stored longer in accordance with legislative instruments where insurance or legal disputes are afoot.

1.13        How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request and after satisfying ourselves of your identity, we will provide access to your personal information we hold except in certain prescribed circumstances which include, where:

(a)            we believe giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;

(b)            giving you access would be unlawful;

(c)            granting that access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;

(d)            the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or

(e)            there are anticipated legal proceedings.

1.14        Complaints procedure

Your privacy is important to us. If you have a complaint or concerns about our information handling processes as they relate to your personal information, we ask that you first contact our privacy officer whose contact details are listed below.

If, after we have conducted our investigations you are still not satisfied then we ask you consult with:

The Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

1.15        How to contact us

If you have any queries, questions, concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding how we deal with your personal information please contact us:

Privacy Officer

67 Kenmore Road

Kenmore Qld 4069

Australia

Telephone: 07 3720 1811

Email: info@evolvedental.com.au

1.16        Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented unless the circumstances of the amendments make it unreasonable to provide such a notice period. Your continued use after the notice period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Alternatively, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided above.

Last amendment date: 05 October 2018

Website Privacy Policy

– Updated October 2018 This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Evolve Dental Healing website, www.evolvedental.com.au Evolve Dental Healing is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Evolve Dental Healing is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Evolve Dental Healing customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Evolve Dental Healing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Evolve Dental Healing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Evolve Dental Healing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Evolve Dental Healing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. Call: (07) 3720 1811 Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, Evolve Dental Healing, 67 Kenmore Road, Kenmore, QLD 4069, AUSTRALIA E-mail: info@evolvedental.com.au